More about Alaska Ballot Measure 2,Top-Four Ranked-Choice Voting and Campaign Finance Laws Initiative (2020)
[…] The receiving entity is also required to identify the true source and intermediaries of the contribution.

*Section 15 amends existing AS 15.13.390(a) (Civil penalty; late filing of required reports) by imposing fines on campaign contributors or intermediaries who delay reports to APOC and who misreport or fail to disclose the true source of contributions. Contributors have a right of appeal to superior court from APOC determinations made under this section.

*Section 16 amends existing AS 15.13.400(4)(B)(iii) (Definitions) by changing part of the definition of “contribution” to exclude certain mailings by political parties describing “members of the party running as candidates for public office in that election” instead of “the party’s slate of candidates for election”, consistent with a top four nonpartisan open primary.

2

*Section 17 amends existing AS 15.13.400 (Definitions) to define “dark money.”
*Section 18 amends existing AS 15.13.400 (Definitions) to define “true source.”